At MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet your privacy matters to us. We realise that you have trusted us with your personal information and we plan to respect that trust in the way in which we collect, use and store your personal information. We have created this privacy notice with the aim to keep you informed and empowered.

What this notice is about

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information. In your day to day dealings with MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet we obtain information about you, the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet supporter. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

We need supporter personal information to create your profile and calculate the money we send to beneficiaries. Your information is important to us – we could not do what we do without having accurate information about you. We ask for supporter information to make sure that each supporter has a unique and identifiable profile and so that we can calculate the amount of money that a beneficiary must receive, how many supporters the beneficiary has and to manage supporters.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI creates an Information Regulator who checks that companies like MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Other legislation applies to your personal information. There may be pieces of legislation which oblige us to use your personal information.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it with the terms and conditions applicable to your relationship with us. These terms and conditions can be accessed here.

From time to time we will change this notice. From time to time we may have to change this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or changes to the law.

Who you are sharing your information with

This notice relates to Virtual Market Place (Pty) Ltd (MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet). This notice relates to Virtual Market Place (Pty) Ltd: VMP administrates the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet programme.

What information we collect

When you apply to become part of the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet programme, we would have collected your personal information to make that happen. If you are a supporter of the MySchool programme we collect your personal information. We require information such your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number. We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns. If you have a MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet card we collect information about you such as your shopping preferences in order to make sure that we can perform the analysis we need to meet your needs better.

We conduct surveys from time to time. We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website. When you visit the www.myschool.co.za web site we collect standard information about your internet connection and website-use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services. Examples of this information includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out. We use cookies to identify the computer device with which you connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and serve relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your computer. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Woolworths website. This speeds up our identification and ordering and delivery processes.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query. When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, to investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18. We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras. Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention and quality control.

Why we need your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

  • sending you your statement and any other legal documents,
  • for any other purposes relating to the provision of our products and services, and
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet cardholders are also part of Woolworths WRewards. Your personal information is used to ensure that you and your beneficiaries benefit. The WRewards terms and conditions will also apply to you if you join WRewards. MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet cardholders are automatically members of the Woolworths WRewards programme. You will automatically receive swipe benefits at the till, but in order for you to reap the full benefits of the programme your personal information has to be shared with Woolworths, at your choice. You can do this by contacting the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet call centre and requesting that your profile must be shared with Woolworths (we call this linking your profiles). If you take part in the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet programme your personal information will also be used to create an account for you, and to make sure that you and your beneficiaries receive the benefits promised by the programme.

Our call centres record their calls for quality control and record-keeping purposes. When you contact our call centres the information which you give us will be used to investigate and resolve your query, complaint or request. The calls are recorded for quality control and record-keeping purposes. The call centres are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Please take care not to provide more information than what we ask for. Never give us your banking details, credit card details or any passwords. Any unnecessary information you give us will be destroyed.

We only share your PI with companies which help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep the PI secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes. Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies.

We do make use of suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing. You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; object to the processing of our personal information.
  • It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.
  • If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.
  • We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights. You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our call centre.

Some of your information is available online. You are able to view and correct most of your information and preferences online on www.myschool.co.za . Other information can be corrected via the call centre. You can phone the call centre to correct your information. You can phone the call centre to correct your personal information. In certain cases we may require proof of your identity.

Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.
Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of email. Instead contact our call centre on 0860 100 445.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.