At MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet the privacy of the schools and charities that benefit from our program (‘Beneficiaries’) matters to us. We realise that you, the Beneficiary, have trusted us with the personal information or your organisation and some of your staff and we plan to respect that trust in the way in which we collect, use and store your personal information. We have created this privacy notice with the aim to keep you informed and empowered.

What this notice is about

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information. In your application form and in your dealings with MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet we obtain information about you, the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet Beneficiary. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

We need Beneficiary personal information to contact you and optimise your organisation’s use of our program. Your information is important to us – we could not do what we do without having accurate information about you. We ask for Beneficiary information to make sure that we can contact you if we / you have any billing queries, to help you optimise your organisation to benefit fully from the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet program, to ensure that meet all our requirements for being a MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet Beneficiary.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI creates an Information Regulator who checks that companies like MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Other legislation applies to your personal information. There are other pieces of legislation which also apply to your personal information. For instance we must report on the students according to their race in terms of the Broad Based Black Economic Empowerment Act No. 53 of 2003 (BBBEE).

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it with the terms and conditions applicable to your relationship with us. These terms and conditions can be accessed here.

From time to time we will change this notice. From time to time we may have to change this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or changes to the law.

Who you are sharing your information with

This notice relates to Virtual Market Place (Pty) Ltd (MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet). This notice relates to Virtual Market Place (Pty) Ltd: VMP administrates the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet programme.

What information we collect

When you apply to become a Beneficiary of the MySchool programme, we collect your personal information to make that happen. We collect the name, addresses, contact details, VAT number, banking account details. We collect the following information from schools: school demographics (number of learners, grades, etc) departmental registration number, NGO registration number and race demographic of students. We collect the following information if you are a charity: focus area, region/s where you operate, NGO registration number, communication methods with supporters/sponsors, number of supporters, source of funding. We also collect the following information from the head of your organisation, the primary and secondary contact person and your financial contact person: name, surname, email address, telephone number, cell phone number and fax number. We only provide general information about your supporters to you. While we do collect personal information about your supporters, to protect your supporters’ privacy, the monthly report that you receive from us will only contain de-identified and summarised information about your supporters.

We conduct surveys from time to time. We can conduct surveys of beneficiaries from time to time. The results the survey will help us and our partners optimise the marketing program.

We collect information while you use our website. When you visit the www.myschool.co.za web site we collect standard information about your internet connection and website-use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services. Examples of this information includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out. We use cookies to identify the computer device with which you connect to our website. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and serve relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your computer. It may contain some personal details which can be recalled when you return to the MySchool website.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query. When you contact our customer support services or when you speak to our employees, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, to investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18. We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras. Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention and quality control.

Why we need your personal information

We use your personal information and the personal information of your official representatives to provide services to you. We use your personal information the personal information of your official representatives to make the MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet program function. This includes:

  • sending you your statement and any other legal documents,
  • keeping you up to date with the success of your supporter program,
  • contacting you about new initiatives and to deal with your queries / needs,
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

Our call centres record their calls for quality control and record-keeping purposes. When you contact our call centres the information which you give us will be used to investigate and resolve your query, complaint or request. The calls are recorded for quality control and record-keeping purposes.
The call centres are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Please take care not to provide more information than what we ask for. Never give us your credit card details or any passwords. Any unnecessary information you give us will be destroyed.

We only share your PI with companies which help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep the PI secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes. Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We do make use of suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them. Some of these service providers may be located in other countries which may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. When this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our Beneficiaries.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing. You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • object to the processing of our personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.
If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.
We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights. You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our call centre.

Some of your information is available online. As a MySchool MyVillage MyPlanet Beneficiary your organisation’s details are available on our web site so that supporters can choose you as a Beneficiary that they support. Please let us know as soon as possible if any of the information is outdated or incorrect.

You can phone the call centre to correct your information. You can phone the call centre to correct your personal information. In certain cases we may require proof of your identity. Changes to some of your information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of new banking details.

Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example sensitive data is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Our application form can be sent by means of email, but if you prefer you can still send the application form and associated documents by registered mail or courier to us.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.